News

Under 10 Festival of Games This Saturday

Monday, 06 June 2016 at 10AM

                                                           

U-10 Festivals

MW HIRE TRAINING CENTRE DUNMORE

 

Saturday - 11th June

Format

1. Each Club will have the opportunity to have TWO Teams playing on two pitches side by side in our New Training Centre MW HIRE Training Centre Dunmore. Teams are to be of mixed ability – Not an “A” and a “B” Team.  {Remember the Players are U-10 NOT Adult Players}.

2. Each club will have One Hurling Game – 15 minutes a half and  a 10 minute game of Gaelic Football after that.

Teams will be 7/ 9/10/11/12 a –side (as designated by club numbers)

 3. If a club has subs, subs are to be rotated, so that a player is only taken off once during the game.

4. It is vital clubs are in place ready to start on appointed time to ensure smooth running of both days

5. First Half – Rise and Strike (No Catching) – Second Half – Full Hurling

6. Player who is fouled takes the free,

 7. Nearest player to the side-line takes the side-line.

8. Bad language is discouraged on the pitch and on the side-lines

9. Each player will be presented with a memento of the occasion in the Presentation Stand

10. Transition year students will referee the games

11. We would ask mentors to wear the “Respect” Bibs and shake hands with opposing mentors before and after the game.

12. Players to shake hands before and after the game.

13. Remember for some players it will be their first time playing in MW Hire Training Centre in their club jersey.

14. We all should try to make it a memorable occasion for players/coaches and parents.

15. On EXITING MW HIRE TRAINING CENTRE DUNMORE, we would ask you all to turn left, head to the roundabout.

16. ALL DRIVERS take extra care on approach/leaving MW Hire Training Centre Dunmore, as young players/ supporters will be in and around the car parking areas.

 

Group 1

9.00am x 8 clubs

 

(Pitch NEAREST the ROAD)

Club 1

Score

   V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Roadside

 

 

 

 

 

Thomastown

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

Thomastown

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

Lisdowney

 

 

Carriskshock

 

 

Lisdowney

 

 

Carrickshock

 

 

 

 

(Floodlit Pitch)

Club 1

Score

   V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Top Half

 

 

 

 

 

Graigueballycallan

 

 

Bennettsbridge

 

 

Graigueballycallan

 

 

Bennettsbridge

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

Young Irelands

 

 

Kilmacow

 

 

Young Irelands

 

 

Kilmacow

 

 

 

 

 Group 2

10.15am x 8 clubs

 

 

(Pitch NEAREST the ROAD)

Club 1

Score

   V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Roadside

 

 

 

 

 

St. Martin's

 

 

Danesfort

 

 

St. Martin's

 

 

Danesfort

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

James Stephens

 

 

O'Loughlin/Gaels

 

 

James Stephens

 

 

O'Loughlin/Gaels

 

 

 

 

 

(Floodlit Pitch)

Club 1

Score

  V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Top Half

 

 

 

 

 

Fenians

 

 

Conahy Shamrocks

 

 

Fenians

 

 

Conahy Shamrocks

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

St. Lachtains

 

 

Glenmore

 

 

St. Lachtains

 

 

Glenmore

 

 

 

 

 Group 3

11.30am x 8 clubs

 

 

(Pitch NEAREST the ROAD)

Club 1

Score

   V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Roadside

 

 

 

 

 

Barrow Rangers

 

 

Erin's Own

 

 

Barrow Rangers

 

 

Erin's Own

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

Blacks/Whites

 

 

Cloneen/Railyard

 

 

Blacks/Whites

 

 

Cloneen/Railyard

 

 

 

 

 

(Floodlit Pitch)

Club 1

Score

  V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Top Half

 

 

 

 

 

Emeralds

 

 

Rower/Inistioge

 

 

Emeralds

 

 

Rower/Inistioge

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

Tullaroan

 

 

Windgap

 

 

Tullaroan

 

 

Windgap

 

 

 

Group 4

12.45pm x 8 clubs

 

 

(Pitch NEAREST the ROAD)

Club 1

Score

   V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Roadside

 

 

 

 

 

Galmoy

 

 

Slieverue

 

 

Galmoy

 

 

Slieverue

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

Tullogher/Rosbercon

 

 

Graiguenamangh

 

 

Tullogher/Rosbercon

 

 

Graiguenamangh

 

 

 

 

 

(Floodlit Pitch)

Club 1

Score

  V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Top Half

 

 

 

 

 

 St. Patricks

 

 

Mullinavat

 

 

St. Patricks

 

 

Mullinavat

 

 

Country end

 

 

 

 

 

Clara

 

 

Dunnamaggin

 

 

Clara

 

 

Dunnamaggin

 

 

 

  

 

Group 5

2.00pm x 2 clubs

 

 

(Pitch NEAREST the ROAD)

Club 1

Score

   V

 

Club 2

Score

Co- Ordinator

Roadside

 

 

 

 

 

Piltown

 

 

John Lockes

 

 

Piltown

 

 

John Lockes

 

 

 
Developed by CookFuture.com
©2006—2020 Kilkenny GAA
You are 
132407329
 visitor. Thank you!