News

Development Squad News

Tuesday, 04 April 2017 at 9AM

Under-14 Hurling Development Squads 2017

The first session for Kilkenny Under-14 Hurling Development Squads takes place on Wednesday 12th April. Players should be on the pitch for 6:30pm at their appointed venue. Meanwhile Under-15 and Under-14 Gaelic Football development squad session continues on Saturday at the MW Hire Training Centre at 11am. The football session is open to all interested players born 2002/2003.  An Under-15 panel will be selected to travel to Belfast to play in the “Antrim Cup” on the 22nd April while an Under-14 panel will be selected for the Leinster Blitz on 13th May. The football teams are managed by DJ CareySeamus Norris, Thomas Rossiter and Angelo Cullen.  Read on for Under-14 Hurling Squads;

 

CENTRAL UNDER-14 HURLING SQUAD – Venue Clara

Conor Dermody, Conor O'Hanlon (Barrow Rangers), Dylan Kenny, Ivan Kelly, John Doyle (Bennetsbridge), Adam Harding, Conor Cody, Noel O'Brien (Clara), Cathal Norton (Danesfort), Cillian Norton, John Canny, Stephen Doheny  (Danesfort), Cian Murphy, Jack Dunne, Michael Sheehy, Tom O'Shea (Graignamanagh), Tom Brennan (Graigue Ballycallan), Adam O'Connor, Darragh Casey, Dylan O'Brien, Evan Buggy (James Stephens), Adam O'Sullivan, Ciaran Phelan (John Lockes), Conor Cody, Jordan Knight, Luke Connellan, Luke McNena, Naoise Dempsey, Zach Bay Hammond  (Thomastown), Cathal Darcy, Conor Fitzpatrick, Jimmy Lennon, Tommy Phelan (Young Irelands)

Contact: Brian Young 086-2118553

 

NORTH UNDER-14 HURLING SQUAD – Venue Tullaroan

Jack Murphy, Josh Comerford, Mark Gunner (Conahy Shamrocks), Brian Minogue, Charlie Delahunty, Charlie Nolan, Niall Rowe, Nick Doheny, Rory O'Connor, Sean Maher, Stephen Dermody, Zach McHardy, (Dicksboro), Ashley Kerr, Shane Coogan, Tommy Coogan (Erins Own), Billy Drennan, Matt Delaney (Galmoy), Eimhin McEvoy, Killian Dunne, Richard McEvoy, Willie Cahill (Lisdowney), John Comerford (O'Loughlin Gaels), Jack Bergin, Mark Donnelly (St. Lachtains), Oísin Kelly, Russell Kealy (St. Martins), Eoin Southgate, Peter Holohan (St. Patrick’s), Adam Duggan, Alex Lawlor, John Doheny (The Fenians), Billy Walton (Tullaroan), Eamonn Holland (Tullaroan)

Contact: Gavin Nolan 085-1526403

 

SOUTH UNDER-14 HURLING SQUAD – Venue Thomastown

Dara Mason, Joshua Bourke (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Sam Byrne (Blacks & Whites), Oísin Doyle, Padraig Lennon, Shane Fennelly (Carrickshock), Denis Walsh, Jimmy O'Neill, Shaun O'Keeffe, (Dunnamaggin), Billy Reid, Cathal Bernie, Michael Kirwan, Charlie Phelan (Glenmore), Harry Twomey, Liam Lacey (Kilmacow), Adam Croke, James Aylward, Shaun O'Dwyer (Mooncoin), George O'Connor (Mullinavat), Braedon Wheeler, Neil Moriarty, Tom Reid (Piltown), Eoin O'Brien, James Murphy, Rory Flanagan, Ruaidhri Delaney (Rower Inistioge), Ian Ahearne (Slieverue), Brian O'Shea, Eoin Kennedy (Tullogher Rosbercon), Adam O'Shea, Blade O'Gorman, Sean Purcell, Zac Kennedy (Windgap)

Contact: Seamus Norris 087-9230283

 

 

U’15 Squad North

 

First Session in Freshford, April 12th at 6.30 on the field.

Kevin O’Neill (Barrow Rangers), Ciaran Rice, John Paul Gamble, Sean O’Donovan (Conahy Shamrocks), Adam Byrne, Brian MacDonald, Tomas Leahy (Danesfort), Aaron Murphy, Colm O’Hara, Liam Moore, Pauric Moylan (Dicksboro), Dean Bray, Jamie Maher, Kevin Holland, Lee Holden (Erin’s Own), Eoin Delahunty, Oisin Egan (Graigue Ballycallan), Ben Cantwell, Cian Grace, Jamie O’Keefe, Michael O’Brien, Sean Ruth (James Stephens), Aidan Tallis (Lisdowney), John McNamara, Vincent O’Grady (O’Loughlin Gaels), Alan Rafter, Jack Hickey (St Lachtain’s), Bill Dowling, Matthew Shorthall, Shane Fahey, Tristan Roche (St Martin’s), Kieran Walsh (St Patrick’s), Brendan Walsh, Jack Cleere, Richard Cash (Tullaroan), Patrick Brennan (Young Irelands).

 

 

South Kilkenny u15 Development squad

Date:     Wednesday 12th April

Venue: GLENMORE

Time:    Be on pitch for 6.30

 

 

Name                                                                    Club

 

Cian Cullen                                         Ballyhale Shamrocks

Edmund Fitzpatrick                               Ballyhale Shamrocks

Daniel Murphy                                     Bennettsbridge

Harry Murphy                                      Bennettsbridge

Michael Prendergast                              Blacks and Whites

Senan Doyle                                       Blacks and Whites

Eoin Crowley                                       Carrickshock

Andy Hickey                                        Dunnamaggin

Alex Hughes                                        Glenmore

Conor Morrissey                                    Glenmore

Ian Byrne                                            Glenmore

Killian Griffin                                        Glenmore

Pierce Blanchfield                                   Kilmacow

Fergal Suffin                                         Kilmacow

Kieran Dowling                                       Kilmacow

Donnacha Hogan                                     Mooncoin

Mairtin Gannon                                        Mooncoin

Oisin Hennebry                                        Mooncoin

Conor Walsh                                            Mullinavat

David Maher                                            Mullinavat

Luke Byrne Doyle                                     Mullinavat

Aidan Walsh                                            Piltown

Daryl Maye                                              Piltown

Francis Moore                                           Piltown

Sean O Neill                                             Piltown

Craig Bolger                                             Rower Inistioge

William Halpin                                          Slieverue

Liam Treacy                                              Thomastown

Peter Connellan                                          Thomastown

Peter McDonald                                           Thomastown

Brian Walsh                                                Tullogher Rosbercon

Colman O Sullivan                                        Tullogher Rosbercon

Eoin O Brien                                                Windgap

Jack Doyle                                                   Windgap

Padraig Foley                                                Windgap

                                                                               

 

Contact Pat Hoban  086 2418304

 
 
 
 
 
Celtic Challenge
Training for the Celtic Challenge 2017 begins next Wednesday, April 12th at 6.30pm in MW Hire Training Centre Dunmore. The following U-17 and U-16 players are asked to attend:
U-17
Sean Manogue                   (James Stephens)      
Mark Keogh                        (Slieverue)                            
Oisín Murphy                      (O’Loughlin Gaels)   
Fergus Byrne                     (James Stephens)       
Josh Doheny                      (John Lockes)              
Robert Doheny                   (St. Patricks)              
Paddy Brennan                  (St. Patricks)                           
Jack Brennan                     (Young Irelands         
Dylan Carey                        (Young Irelands)       
Danny Coyne                     (Bennetsbridge)                     
Declan Duggan                 (Piltown)                     
Shane Maher                     (Thomastown)           
Stephen Donnelly              (Thomastown)     
Declan Buggy                    (Erin’s Own)   
James Dwyer                     (James Stephens)
Adam Morrissey               (James Stephens)
Dan Comerford                 (St. Martin’s)
Eric Kearney                     (James Stephens)
Jake Dwyer                       (Carrickshock)
 
U-16
 
Philly Drennan (Barrow Rangers
Mick Kelly ( St Patrick's)
Cillian Rudkins (Barrow Rangers
Shane Staunton Conahy Shamrocks
Jordyn Muldowney (Fenians)
Thomas Dunne (Tullaroan)
Conor Clarke (Erin's Own)
Conor Kelly (O'Loughlin Gaels)
Cathal O'Leary (St Lacthains)
Stephen Keoghan (Graigue Ballycallan)
Jason Butler (James Stephens)
David Fogarty (O'Loughlin Gaels)
Daragh Maher (St Lachtains)
Lee McCann (Lisdowney)
Aodh O'Connor (James Stephens)
Eoin Guilfoyle (James Stephens)
Sean Bourke (Emeralds)
Aaron Kinsella (Piltown),
Tim Corkery (Bennettsbridge),
Jack Elliott (Glenmore),
Brian O'Meara (Kilmacow),
Sean Cosgrave (Graignamanagh),
Michael Walsh (Mullinavat),
Jamie Harkin (Bennettsbridge),
Troy Walsh (Danesfort),
Tom Costello (Kilmacow),
Harry Walsh (Dunnamaggin),
Edward Prendergast (Rower Inistioge),
Ciaran Mullen (Danesfort),
Dylan Crehan (Dunnamaggin),
Killian Hogan (Mooncoin),
Jack Holden (Thomastown),
Alex Moore (Dunnamaggin),
Jason Byrne (Graignamanagh),
Padraig Dempsey (Mullinavat),
George Murphy (Rower Inistioge),
Luke McNamara (Carrickshock),
Stephen Barron (Ballyhale),
Cian Kennedy (Graignamanagh)
 
If you cannot attend please contact Richie Mulrooney (086) 0873312
           

 
Developed by CookFuture.com
©2006—2017 Kilkenny GAA
You are 
54731589
 visitor. Thank you!