News

Development Squad News

Thursday, 13 July 2017 at 12PM

 

On Saturday 15th July, Leinster hurling games will take place in the Carlow Centre of Excellence, Fenagh.

All players are requested to be there before 10:15am.

Kilkenny South v Offaly South

Kilkenny Central v Offaly North

Kilkenny North v Carlow

All games start at 11am

 

SOUTH PANEL:

Dara Mason (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Sam Byrne (Blacks & Whites), Padraig Lennon (Carrickshock), Denis Walsh,  Shaun O'Keeffe (Dunnamaggin), Billy Reid, Michael Kirwan (Glenmore), Liam Lacey (Kilmacow), Adam Croke, James Aylward, Sean O’Dwyer (Mooncoin), George O'Connor (Mullinavat), Braedon Wheeler, Neil Moriarty, Tom Reid (Piltown), Eoin O'Brien, Josh Kennedy, Rory Flanagan, Ruaidhri Delaney (Rower Inistioge), Ian Ahern (Slieverue), Brian O'Shea (Tullogher Rosbercon), Sean Purcell (Windgap)

Contact: Seamus Norris 087-9230283

 

CENTRAL PANEL:

Conor Dermody, Conor O'Hanlon (Barrow Rangers), Dylan Kenny, Ivan Kelly, John Doyle (Bennettsbridge), Adam Harding, Conor Cody, Noel O'Brien (Clara), Cathal Norton, Cillian Norton, Stephen Doheny (Danesfort), Cian Murphy, Jack Dunne, Michael Sheehy, Tom O'Shea (Graignamanagh), Tom Brennan (Graigue Ballycallan), Darragh Casey, Dylan O'Brien, Evan Buggy (James Stephens), Adam O'Sullivan, Ciaran Phelan (John Lockes), Conor Cody, Jordan Knight, Luke Connellan, Naoise Dempsey (Thomastown), Cathal Darcy, Conor Fitzpatrick, Jimmy Lennon, Tommy Phelan (Young Irelands)

Contact: Brian Young 086-2118553

 

NORTH PANEL:

Jack Murphy, Mark Gunner (Conahy Shamrocks), Charlie Delahunty, Niall Rowe, Nick Doheny, Rory O'Connor, Zach McHardy (Dicksboro), Shane Coogan, Tommy Coogan (Erins Own), Matt Delaney, Eibhin McEvoy, Killian Dunne, Richard McEvoy, Willie Cahill (Lisdowney), Jack Bergin (St. Lachtains), Oísin Kelly, Russell Kealy (St. Martins), Eoin Southgate (St. Patricks), Alex Lawlor, John Doheny (The Fenians), Billy Walton, Eamonn Holland (Tullaroan)

Contact: Gavin Nolan 085-1526403

 

GAELIC FOOTBALL

 

The Under-14 Gaelic Football squad travelled to the Meath Centre of Excellence in Dunganny, near Trim at the weekend to play the hosts in a Leinster League game.  Kilkenny once again gave a very good account of themselves. After a slow start, Kilkenny took a grip of the game and led by 3-8 to 1-9 at the break. However, a strong Meath finish gave the hosts a two point win in a high scoring game by 4-16 to 4-14.  The game highlighted that with a bit of work Kilkenny boys can compete with the more traditional counties in Gaelic Football.

Scorers: Braedon Wheeler (1-5, 0-1f), Conor Fitzpatrick (1-3), Richard McEvoy (1-1), Jack Kennedy (1-0), Oísin Kelly (0-2, 1f), Rory O’Connor (0-2), James Whitty (0-1)

Panel Nick Doheny (Dicksboro), Ruaidhri Delaney (Rower Inistioge), Cathal Darcy (Young Ireland), Tom Reid (Piltown), James Carroll (Dicksboro), Stephen Foley (Graignamanagh), Ben Canavan (John Lockes), Neil Moriarty (Piltown), Oísin Kelly (St. Martins),  Rory O'Connor (Dicksboro), Timmy Clifford(Dicksboro), Charlie Nolan (Dicksboro)Jack Kennedy,  (Blacks & Whites), Conor Fitzpatrick (Young Irelands)Braedon Wheeler (Piltown), Sean O’Dwyer (Mooncoin), Naoise Dempsey (Thomastown), Conor Brennan (Danesfort), James Whitty (Blacks & Whites), Richard McEvoy (Lisdowney), Zac McHardy (Dicksboro),

Management TeamDJ Carey (Young Irelands), Seamus Norris, (Piltown), Thomas Rossiter (Danesfort)

 

Under 15 South meet in Mullinavat on Wednesday at 6.30

 

 

Kilkenny U-16 Squads continue their preparations this week . Two provisional panels will meet on Wednesday night, July 12th. Two finalised panels of 24 players will be picked in early August for the Tipperary Supporters Club tournament on August 26th. The following players are asked to meet at St. Kierans College at 6.45pm for a match v O’Loughlins minors. Contact is Richie Mulrooney 0860873312 
  1. Darragh Maher
  2. Padraig Dempsey
  3. Jordan Muldowney
  4. Cillian Rudkins
  5. Tim Corkery
  6. David Fogarty
  7. Shane Staunton
  8. Harry Walsh
  9. Killian Hogan
  10. George Murphy
  11. Conor Kelly
  12. Ciaran Brennan
  13. Jack Morrissey
  14. Jack Hickey
  15. Cian Kenny
  16. Chris Korff
  17. Jason Brennan
  18. Jamie Young
  19. Jack Buggy
  20. Stephen Keoghan
  21. Dylan Crehan
  22. Stephen Barron
  23. Brian O Meara
  24. Niall Higgins
  25. Alex Moore
  26. Jack Holden
  27. Cathal O’Leary
  28. Michael Walsh
  29. Jamie Harkin
  30. Dan Coogan
The following player are asked to meet at 7.00pm for training at 7.30pm in James Stephens Gorunds on the Kells Road. Contact is Stephen Dormer 085 1044258
 
  1. David Conway
  2. Jason Butler
  3. Cian Kennedy
  4. Edward Prendergast
  5. Jack Elliot
  6. Aodh O’Connor
  7. Tom Costello
  8. Sean Cosgrave
  9. Eoin Guilfoyle
  10. Jason Byrne
  11. Lee McCann
  12. Sean Bourke
  13. Ciaran Mullen
  14. Ronan Shore
  15. Darragh Quinlan
  16. Conor Clarke
  17. Philly Drennan
  18. Eamonn Corcoran 
  19. Mick Kelly
  20. Dion Quinlan
  21. Aaron Kinsella
  22. Eoin O’Connor
  23. Thomas Dunne
  24. Troy Walsh
  25. Jim Ryan

 

  

 
Developed by CookFuture.com
©2006—2017 Kilkenny GAA
You are 
66408801
 visitor. Thank you!