News

Coaching and Games Update/Squads News

Tuesday, 15 May 2018 at 9PM

Award 1 /YPD Course

This Saturday 19th May in MW Hire TC Dunmore sees the third session on our Award 1 / YPD course for our "Youth Coaches" at club level. Martin Fogarty is guest coach on this session which looks at "Team Play" . Coaches to be there for a 10.00am start. Finish Time 12.00pm. Thank you

Kilkenny GAA Hurling Development Squads/ Celtic Challenge for this week

  • Individual panel instructions listed for each “team” game.
  • Saturdays U-15/U-16 Hurling Development Squads coaching sessions are not for Regional Club Squad Players unless players have been contacted individually.

 Thank you.

 Wednesday 16th May

(1)

U-17 Kilkenny GAA  Information Sheet

Kilkenny Celtic Challenge U 17 Hurling Panel

 

Notes to Players

  1. Kilkenny v East Cork
  2. Wed 16 May at 7.30pm in Bushy Park (Brickey Rangers GAA Club)
  3. Players meet in Woodies Car Park at 5.30pm.
  4. Wear Kilkenny Gear.

Name

 

Philly Drennan           Barrow Rangers

 

Sean Bourke              Emeralds

 

Jason Butler               James Stephens

 

Kieran Buckley           Dunamaggin

 

Brian O Meara            Kilmacow

 

Jim Ryan                    James Stephens

 

Aidan Doyle               Mooncoin

 

Mick Kelly                  St. Patrick’s

 

Darragh Coughlin       St. Martin’s

 

Edward Prendergast   Rower Inistioge

 

Paddy Dollard            Kilmacow

 

Thomas Dunne          Tullaroan

 

Ronan Shore             St. Martins

 

Dan Coogan             Erin’s Own

 

Jason Byrne             Graiguenamanagh

 

Conor Brett              Dunamaggin

 

James Delahunty      Mooncoin

 

Donal Coughlin         St. Martin’s

 

Justin Manning         St. Martin’s

 

Jack Holden             Thomastown

 

Michael Walsh          Mullinavat

 

Lee McCann             Lisdowney

 

Eoin O Connor          Barrow Rangers

 

Jack Elliot                Glenmore

 

Stephen Barron       Ballyhale Shamrocks

 

Aidan Tallis             Lisdowney

 

Management Team

 

Liam Dowling

 

Pat Tynan

 

 

U-14  Kilkenny GAA -Development Squads match versus Dicksboro

Wednesday 16th May 2018

 

Notes to Players:

  1. All players to be in Palmerstown GAA ground, at 6.20pm
  2. Match starting at 7pm.
  3. Any player with a problem, please contact John Buggy on 087 2299555
  4. All players to have white/Kilkenny Togs and Kilkenny socks.

Name

 

Niall Holland

 

Billy Garrett

 

Evan Rudkins

 

Liam Dunphy

 

Kieran Cleere

 

Peter McDonald

 

Shane Alyward

 

Tadgh Connolly

 

Patrick Langton

 

Killian Corcoran

 

Tomas Sharkey

 

Alex Burke

 

Killian Doyle

 

Ben Whitty

 

Killian Enright

 

Fintan Gahan

 

Bill Hughes

 

Cian Dunne

 

James Walsh

 

Padraigh O Grady

 

Shane Glynn

 

Callum Lonergan

 

Joe Fitzpatrick

 

Sean Dowling

 

 

 Saturday  19th May

 

Under 15 Game V Limerick Saturday 19th May

-Kilkenny GAA -Development Squads Information Sheet

 

 

Notes to Players:

  1. Bus leaves Woodies Car park at 10  AM  SHARP
  2. Game in Doon Co Limerick
  3. Please bring packed lunch / drink
  4. Dinner will be provided on return journey
  5. Any Issues contact Pat Hoban 086 2418304 ASAP

 

Name

 

1.Conor O Hanlon

Barrow Rangers

2.Padraig Lennon

Carrickshock

3.Mark Gunner

Conahy Shamrocks

4.Cathal Norton

Danesfort

5.John Canny

Danesfort

6.Stephen Doheny

Danesfort

7.Nick Doheny

Dicksboro

8.Jimmy O Neill

Dunnamaggin

9.Adam Duggan

Fenians

10.Billy Reid

Glenmore

11.Michael Kirwan

Glenmore

12.Cathal Beirne

Glenmore

13.Dylan O Brien

James Stephens

14.Adam O Connor

James Stephens

15.Luke Owens

James Stephens

16.Adam O Sullivan

John Locks Callan

17.James Aylward

Mooncoin

18.John Comerford

O Loughlin Gaels

19.Braedon Wheeler

Piltown

20.Rory Flanagan

Rower Inistioge

21.Ruaidhri Delaney

Rower Inistioge

22.Ian  Ahern

Slieverue

23.Naoise Dempsey

Thomastown

24.Sean Purcell

Windgap

 

Saturday 19th May

U14/U15/U16 Hurling Development Squads

All in Mw Hire TC Dunmore –

U14’s Training session at 9.00am x 2 pitches    - Kilkenny “Amber” and “Black” Squads

U15’s Training session at 10.30am x 2 pitches - See list below

U16’s Training session at 12.00pm .

Players to bring own drink, wear Kilkenny gear, and two hurls.

 

   
  Kilkenny Under 15 - Squad
     
  Name Club
     
1 Billy Drennan Galmoy
2 Brian Minogue Dicksboro
3 Charlie Nolan Dicksboro
4 Ciaran Phelan John Locks Callan
5 Conor Fitzpatrick Young Irelands
6 Denis Walsh Dunnamaggin
7 George O Connor Mullinavat
8 Ivan Kelly Bennettsbridge
9 John Doheny Fenians
10 Liam Lacey Kilmacow
11 Mark Donnelly St Lactains
12 Neil Moriarty Piltown
13 Sean Maher Dicksboro
14 Shaun O Keeffe Dunnamaggin
15 Willie Cahill Lisdowney
16 Charlie Nolan Dicksboro
17 Adam O Shea Windgap
18 Alex Lawlor Fenians
19 Ben Kinsella O'Loughlins
20 Ben Tennyson Thomastown
21 Brian O Shea Tullogher
22 Cathal Norton Danesfort
23 Charlie Delahunty Dicksboro
24 Charlie Phelan Glenmore
25 Cillian Norton Danesfort
26 Connor Booth clara
27 Conor Dermody Barrow rangers
28 Dylan Kenny Bennettsbridge
29 Eamon Holland tulloroan
30 Eibhan McEvoy Lisdowney
31 Eugene Sinnott Danesfort
32 Evan Buggy Village
33 Jack Kennedy Black and Whites
34 James Carroll dicksboro
35 John Doyle Bennettsbridge
36 Josh Kennedy Insitioge
37 Luke McNena Thomastown
38 Luke Wallace Village
39 Oisin Kelly St Martins
40 Paddy Brennan St. Martins
41 Padraig Murphy Mooncoin
42 Peter Holohan St. Patricks Ballyragget
43 Rory O Connor Dicksboro
44 Sam Byrne Black and Whites
45 Sean Barrow Windgap
46 Sean O Dwyer Mooncoin
47 Simon Kennedy Tullogher
48 Tom Brennan Ballycallan
49 Tom Reid Piltown
50 Tommy Coogan Erins Own
51 Tommy Phelan Young Irelands

 

If they have any questions they can contact Aidan Fogarty on 086 8266583 

 

U16’s Training session at 12.00pm .

Players to bring own drink, wear Kilkenny gear, and two hurls.

 

 
Developed by CookFuture.com
©2006—2018 Kilkenny GAA
You are 
94022957
 visitor. Thank you!