Draws made for 2012 as Northern Board and PRO’s meet

Fri 27th Jan Paul Fitzgerald

Draws made for 2012 as Northern Board and PRO’s meet

Draws for North Junior Hurling Championship

1st Round (A) Bennettsbridge v Barrow Rangers

1st Round (B) Galmoy v Lisdowney

1st Round (C) Dicksboro vFenians.

1st Round (D) OLoughlin Gaels v ST Martins

1st Round (E) Blacks and Whites v Clara.

1st Round (F) James Stephens v Cloneen

Quarter Final (G) Winner of A v Winner of C.

Quarter Final (H) Winner of D v Winner of E

Quarter Final (I) Tullaroan vErins Own

Quarter Final (J) Winner of B v Winner of F.

Semi Final (K) Winner of I v Winner of J.

Semi Final (L) Winner of H v Winner of G

Final M Winners of Semi Final K v Winners of Semi Final L

All county league.

Draws for All County League to be done at a later date with the South Board and Carlow Clubs.

North Junior A League and Championship

North A Championshi

Championship every team play each other.

Round 1 was drawn as follows Young Irelands v Lisdowney, St Martins v Emeralds, GraigueBallycallan v St Lachtains, Conahy Shamrocks a bye

The Quarter finals will be as follows 6th placed team v 7th placed team with loser going into a relegation final, 2nd placed team v 5th placed team, 3rd placed team v 4th placed team with 1st placed team getting a bye into the semi finals.

North A League

The league was 2 groups of 4 with the top 2 teams in each group making the semi final.

Group A Young Irelands, Carlow Town, Conahy Shamrocks Emeralds,

Group B St Martins, GraigueBallycallan, St Lachtains, Lisdowney.

North Junior B League and Championship North B Championship

Group ADanesfort, ST Lachtains, Cloneen, O Loughlin Gaels, Dicksboro

Group B Clara, GraigueBallycallan, St Patricks, Galmoy, Erins Own,

Group C James Stephens, Blacks and Whites, Bennettsbridge, Barrow Rangers, Threecastles,

North B League

Group A Barrow Rangers, Danesfort, O Loughlin Gaels, Threecastles, St Lachatins,

Group B Blacks and Whites, Dicksboro, Cloneen, Clara, Erins Own,

Group C Bennettsbridge, GraigueBallycallan, James Stephens, St Patricks, Galmoy.

The top two teams in each group would make the play off for the leagues with the other 9 teams playing in the Joe Walsh Cup.

North U21 Championship A

1st Round Match ABarrow Rangers v Clara,

1st Round Match B O Loughlin Gaels v Emeralds,

Quarter Final C DicksboroA v Lisdowney,

Quarter Final D James Stephens v St Patricks,

Quarter Final E Winners of 1st Round match B v Winners of 1st Round A

Quarter Final F St Lachtains v Erins Own

Semi Final G Winners of Quarter Final C v Winners of Quarter Final D

Semi Final H Winners of Quarter Final F v Winners of Quarter Final E.

North U21 Championship B

1st Round Match A St Martins v Fenians,

1st Round Match B Danesfort v Dicksboro B

Quarter Final C Young Irelands v Cloneen,

Quarter Final D Tullaraon v Winners of 1st Round B

Quarter Final E Bennettsbridge v GraigueBallycallan,

Quarter Final F Conahy Shamrocks v Winners of Match A

Semi Final G Winners of Quarter Final C v Winners of Quarter Final D

Semi Final H Winners of Quarter Final F v Winners of Quarter Final E

It was agreed to run a shield up the north for A and B U21 competitions.

Farrell Cup
Farrell cup North v South Match fixed for 2nd of March in Ballyragget, clubs are asked to support.

PR & IT

Guest speakers Conor Deneiffe PRO and Jimmy Walsh IT outlined and gave tips on the role of PRO and the IT Systems available to make the tasks of club officers easier and less time consuming. On the County Website they stated there was great potential for club advertising and asked clubs to ensure their club details were up to date. In 2012 the yearbook was going to take the same format as 2011 so they advised clubs to have a digital camera, and take plenty of pictures throughout the year.

Club IT training nights on the 15th and 20th of February.
Names to be in for stewards coaching course by this Friday 27th

Photos

Related News

View All

Main Partner