Under 10 Festival at Nowlan Park

Wed 22nd May Paul Fitzgerald

Under 10 Festival at Nowlan Park

U-10 Festivals

Nowlan Park

Saturday 25th May 2013

 

Format

  1. Each Club will have the opportunity to have TWO Teams Playing on two pitches side by side in our “Theatre of Dreams” – Nowlan Park. Teams are to be of mixed ability – Not an “A” and a “B” Team.  {Remember the Players are U-10 NOT Adult Players}.
  2. Each club will have One Game – 15 minutes a half. 10 Minutes of Gaelic Football
  3. Teams will be 7/ 9/10/11/12 a –side (as designated by club numbers)
  4. If a club has subs, subs are to be rotated, so that a player is only taken off once during the game.
  5. It is vital clubs are in place ready to start on appointed time to ensure smooth running of both days
  6. Rise and Strike – First 5 minutes of each half.
  7. Player who is fouled takes the free,
  8. Nearest player to the sideline, takes the sideline.
  9. Bad language is discouraged on the pitch and on the sidelines
  10. Each player will be presented with a momento of the occasion in the Presentation Stand
  11. Transition year students will referee the games
  12. We would ask mentors to wear the “Respect” Bibs and shake hands with opposing mentors before and after the game.
  13. Players to shake hands before and after the game.
  14. Remember for some players it will be their first time playing in Nowlan Park in their club jersey.
  15. 15.  We all should try to make it a memorable occasion for players/coaches and parents.

 

Group 1

Start time 8.30am  x 4 clubs

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

O’Loughlin/Gaels (Team Bán)

 

 

 

St. Lachtains

 

 

R.Doyle

O’Loughlin/Gaels (Team Bán)

 

 

St. Lactains

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

 

O”Loughlin Gaels (Team Glás)

 

 

 

St. Patrick’s (Ballyragget)

 

 

J.Meagher

 

Griageu/Ballycallan (Team Glás)

 

 

 

St. Patrick’s (Ballyragget)

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

Group 2

Start time 9.30 am  x 4 clubs

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Galmoy

 

 

 

Carrickshock

 

R.Doyle

Galmoy

 

 

 

Carrickshock

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Clara

 

 

 

Slieverue

 

 

J.Meagher

Clara

 

 

Slieverue

 

 

C.English

 

 

Group 3

Start time 10.30m  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Kilmacow

 

 

 

Danesfort

 

 

R.Doyle

Kilmacow

 

 

 

Danesfort

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Conahy Shamrocks

 

 

 

Blacks/Whites

 

 

J.Meagher

 

Conahy Shamrocks

 

 

Blacks/Whites

 

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 4

Start time 11.30 am  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

 

Ballyhale Shamrocks

 

 

 

Lisdowney

 

 

R.Doyle

 

Ballyhale Shamrocks

 

 

 

Lisdowney

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Graigueballycallan

 

 

 

Piltown

 

 

J.Meagher

Graigueballycallan

 

 

 

Piltown

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

 

Group 5

Start time 12.30pm  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

James Stephens (Team Dearg)

 

 

Rower/Inistioge

 

 

R.Doyle

James Stephens (Team Dearg)

 

 

Rower/Inistioge

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

James Stephens (Team Glás)

 

 

 

Mullinavat

 

 

J.Meagher

 

James Stephens (Team Glás)

 

 

 

Mullinavat

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilkenny GAA

 

 

U-10 Festivals

Nowlan Park

Saturday 1st June2013

 

 

 

Group 1

Start time 8.30am  x 4 clubs

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Dicksboro

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

R.Doyle

Dicksboro

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Dicksboro

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

J.Meagher

Dicksboro

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

Group 2

Start time 9.30 am  x 4 clubs

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Dicksboro

 

 

Glenmore

 

R.Doyle

Dicksboro

 

 

Glenmore

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Dunnmaggin

 

 

Thomastown

(Team Blue)

 

 

J.Meagher

Dunnmaggin

 

 

Thomastown

(Team Blue)

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 3

Start time 10.30m  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Bennetsbridge

 

 

Tullogher Rosbercon

 

 

R.Doyle

Bennetsbridge

 

 

Tullogher Rosbercon

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Emeralds

 

 

Erins Own

 

 

J.Meagher

Emeralds

 

 

Erins Own

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

 

Group 4

Start time 11.30m  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

St Martins

(Team Red)

 

 

Graiguenamanagh

 

 

R.Doyle

St Martins

(Team Red)

 

 

Graiguenamanagh

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

St Martins

(Team Green)

 

 

Barrow Rangers

 

 

J.Meagher

St Martins

(Team Green)

 

 

Barrow Rangers

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 5

Start time 12.30pm  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Young Irelands

(Team Red)

 

 

Tullaroan

 

 

R.Doyle

Young Irelands

(Team Red)

 

 

Tullaroan

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Young Irelands

(Team White)

 

 

Fenians

 

 

J.Meagher

Young Irelands

(Team White)

 

 

Fenians

 

 

C.English

 

 

 

Group 6

Start time 1.30pm  x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

   V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Thomastown

(Team White)

 

 

John Lockes

 

 

R.Doyle

Thomastown

(Team White)

 

 

John Lockes

 

 

O.Walsh

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Windgap

 

 

Cloneen

 

 

J.Meagher

Windgap

 

 

Cloneen

 

 

C.English

 

 

Related News

View All

Main Partner