Kilkenny Inter County Season Starts This Sunday.

Fri 17th Jan Paul Fitzgerald

Kilkenny Inter County Season Starts This Sunday.

The eagerly awaited Senior Inter County Season gets underway on Sunday when Kilkenny entertain DIT in the Quarter-Final of the Bord na Móna Leinster Walsh Cup. In the past few seasons the under 21 Management Team were given full rein in the early season competition but this year Brian Cody and his new management team of Michael Dempsey, Derek Lyng and James Mc Garry will oversee Kilkenny’s involvement in the Walsh Cup. DIT are the visitors to Freshford on Sunday following a high scoring first round win over Westmeath last weekend. Admission on Sunday is €10 and Student/Pensioners €5. Throw in is 2pm. The Kilkenny team will be announced on Friday night and details will be posted here.

 

Kilkenny Senior Team v DIT – Walsh Cup – Sunday 19th January ’14    
                 
1. David Herity     Dunnamaggin        
                 
2. Conor Fogarty     Erins Own        
                 
3. Michael Walsh    Young Irelands        
                 
4. Brian Kennedy    St Lactains        
                 
5. Shane Prendergast  Clara          
                 
6. Joey Holden    Ballyhale Shamrocks        
                 
7. David Langton    Clara          
                 
8. Geoff Brennan   St Patricks        
                 
9. Paraic Phelan    Emeralds          
                 
10. Colin Fennelly   Ballyhale Shamrocks        
                 
11. T J Reid    Ballyhale Shamrocks        
                 
12. Liam Ryan    Clara          
                 
13. Jonjo Farrell    Thomastown        
                 
14. Mark Kelly     O’Loughlin Gaels        
                 
15. Joe Brennan     St Patricks        
                 
16. Eoin Murphy     Glenmore          
                 
17. Paul Murphy     Danesfort          
                 
18. Lester Ryan    Clara          
                 
19. Richie Doyle   Barrow Rangers        
                 
20. Matthew Ruth    James Stephens        
                 
21. Kevin Kelly     St Patricks        
                 
Senior Team Mangement: Brian Cody, Derek Lyng, James Mc Garry & Michael Dempsey.

 

DIT Team to play Kilkenny in Walsh Cup – Sunday 19th Jan 2014

 

1              Finn McGarry                                     Ballyboden St. Endas                     

 

2              Willie Devereux                                 St. Martins (Wexford)

 

3              Ger Mc Manus                                   St. Judes

 

4              Frankie Power                                   St. Vincents

 

5              Lar Prendergast                                 Oulart the Ballagh (Wexford)

 

6              Kieran Bergin                                     Killenaule (Tipperary)

 

7              Stephen Morris                                 Blackhall Gaels (Meath)

 

8              John Henderson                               Bray Emmets

 

9              Diarmuid Horan                               St. Rynaghs (Offaly)

 

10           Thomas Connoly                              St. Vincents

 

11           Mike Moloney                                  Black & whites (Kilkenny)

 

12           Liam Óg McGovern                          St. Annes (Wexford)

 

13           Jack Hobbs                                         Ballygarrett (Wexford)

 

14           Liam Rushe                                        St. Pats Palmerstown

 

15           Niall McMorrow                               Ballyboden St. Endas

 

16           Bernard Deay                                    Clane (Kildare)

 

17           Michael O Donoghue                       Naomh Mearnóg

 

18           Paul McDonagh                                 Eire Óg (Cork)

 

19           Joe Mc Manus                                   St. Judes

 

20           Anthony Ryan                                   Graigue Ballycallan (Kilkenny)

 

21           Kevin Whelan                                    St. Annes (Wexford)

 

22           Dean Memory                                   Setanta

 

23           Oisín Bolland                                      St. Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

 

24           Willie Mc Grath                                 Moylagh (Sligo)

 

25           Sean Mc Grath                                  Kilmacud Crokes

 

26           Ross Smithers                                    Naomh Eoin (Carlow)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related News

View All

Main Partner