Under 10 Go Games in Nowlan Park

Thu 25th Jun Paul Fitzgerald

Under 10 Go Games in Nowlan Park

U-10 Festivals

NowlanPark

 

Saturday – 27th June

Format

1. Each Club will have the opportunity to have TWO Teams Playing on two pitches side by side in our “Theatre of Dreams” – NowlanPark. Teams are to be of mixed ability – Not an “A” and a “B” Team. {Remember the Players are U-10 NOT Adult Players}.

2. Each club will have One Game – 15 minutes a half.

Teams will be 7/ 9/10/11/12 a –side (as designated by club numbers)

3. If a club has subs, subs are to be rotated, so that a player is only taken off once during the game.

4. It is vital clubs are in place ready to start on appointed time to ensure smooth running of both days

5. First Half – Rise and Strike (No Catching) – Second Half – Full Hurling

6. Player who is fouled takes the free,

7. Nearest player to the sideline, takes the sideline.

8. Bad language is discouraged on the pitch and on the sidelines

9. Each player will be presented with a momento of the occasion in the Presentation Stand

10. Transition year students will referee the games

11. We would ask mentors to wear the “Respect” Bibs and shake hands with opposing mentors before and after the game.

12. Players to shake hands before and after the game.

13. Remember for some players it will be their first time playing in NowlanPark in their club jersey.

14. We all should try to make it a memorable occasion for players/coaches and parents.

 

Group 1

9.30am x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinator

Piltown

 

 

Erins Own (Team Blue)

 

 

Piltown

 

 

 

Erins Own (Team White)

 

 

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

Fenians

 

 

Ballyhale Shamrocks

 

 

Fenians

 

 

 

Ballyhale Shamrocks

 

 

 

 

Group 2

10.30am x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

James Stephens (Team Larchfield)

 

 

 

Tullaroan

 

 

James Stephens (Team Green)

 

 

 

St. Patricks

 

 

 

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

James Stephens (Team Kells Road / Team Red)

 

 

 

Blacks/Whites

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 3

11.30am x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

O’Loughlin/Gaels (Team Glas)

 

 

 

Barrow Rangers

 

 

O’Loughlin/Gaels (Team Ban)

 

 

 

Barrow Rangers

 

 

 

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

O’Loughlin/Gaels (Team Ban and Glas)

 

 

 

Slieverue

 

 

 

O’Loughlin/Gaels (Team Ban and Glas)

 

 

Slieverue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group 4

12.30pm x 4 clubs

 

Club 1 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under New Stand)

Score

V’s

Club 2 (Pitch at O’Loughlin Gaels end under Old Stand)

Score

Co- Ordinators

Kilmacow

 

 

 

Mulinavat

 

 

Kilmacow

 

 

 

Mullinavat

 

 

 

Club 3 (Pitch at Town End under New Stand)

Score

 

V’s

Club 4 (Pitch at Town end under Old Stand)

Score

 

 

Mooncoin

 

 

 

Tullogher/Rosbercon

 

 

 

 

Moonocin

 

 

 

Tullogher/Rosberfcon

 

 

 

 

 

Related News

View All

Main Partner