Development Squad News

Thu 27th Jul Paul Fitzgerald

Development Squad News

Academy Squad Blitz Day

29/7/17

 

U14

U14 Group 2

Venue: Cork – Killeagh

Coordinator:  Colm Crowley 086 3687799

County

No of Teams

Cork

2

Killkenny

2

 

 

Group 2 A

Round

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Time

Round 1

Cork 1

Kilkenny 1

Pitch 1

11.00

Round 1

Cork 2

Kilkenny 2

Pitch 2 

11.00

Round 2

Cork 1

Kilkenny 2

Pitch 1

12.15

Round 2

Cork 2

Kilkenny 1

Pitch 2

12.15

 

U14 Group 3

Venue: Waterford – Carriganore

Coordinator: Eoin Breathnach 087-9219345

County

No of Teams

Waterford

2

Kilkenny

1

Carlow

1

Cork

2

 

Group 3 A

Round

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Time

Round 1

Waterford 1

Kilkenny 1

Pitch 1

11.00

Round 1

Cork 1

Bye

 

11.00

Round 2

Kilkenny 1

Cork 1

Pitch 1

12.15

Round 2

Waterford 1

Bye

 

12.15

Round 3

Cork 1

Waterford 1

Pitch 1 

1.30

Round 3

Kilkenny 1

Bye

 

1.30

 

U15

Group 1

Venue: Kilkenny Erins Own GAA Club,  Castlecomer

Coordinator:   Bríain Ryan 087 2492343

County

No of Teams

Kilkenny

2

Offaly 1

1

Westmeath 1

0

Cork

2

 

Group 1 A

Round

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Time

Round 1

Kilkenny 1

Offaly

Pitch 1

11.00

Round 1

Cork 1

Kilkenny 2

Pitch 2

11.00

Round 2

Offaly

Cork 1

Pitch 1

12.15

Round 2

Kilkenny 1

Cork 2

Pitch 2

12.15

Round 3

Kilkenny 1

Cork 1

Pitch 1 

1.30

Round 3

Offaly

Cork 2

Pitch 2

1.30

 Kilkenny Under 15 Squad to be present by 10.30am

 

U16

Group 3

Venue: Offaly Coolderry

Coordinator: Michael Cleary 087 6854178

County

No of Teams

Offaly

1

Kerry

1

Kilkenny

2

Waterford

2

 

Group 3 A

Round

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Time

Round 1

Waterford 1

Kilkenny 1

Pitch 1

12.00

Round 1

Offaly

Bye

 

12.00

Round 2

Offaly

Kilkenny 1

Pitch 1

1.15

Round 2

Waterford 1

Bye

 

1.15

Round 3

Waterford 1

Offaly

Pitch 1 

2.30

Round 3

Kilkenny 1

Bye

 

2.30

  

Group 3 B

Round

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Time

Round 1

Waterford 2

Kilkenny 2

Pitch 2

12.00

Round 1

Kerry

Bye

 

12.00

Round 2

Kerry

Kilkenny 2

Pitch 2

1.15

Round 2

Waterford 2

Bye

 

1.15

Round 3

Waterford 2

Kerry

Pitch 2 

2.30

Round 3

Kilkenny 2

Bye

 

2.30

  Rules for the day are:- Full games of 30 min per half. In the very few groups where teams play three games, this can be reduced to 20 mins.- Unlimited substitutions. All players to get game time.- Home team to organise ref’s. Leinster GAA will cover cost.- Home team to provide & cover cost of First Aid.- Venue organisers to submit results to james.devane.leinster@gaa.ie Under-14 Hurling Squads – Cross Provincial Blitz – Saturday 29th July – First games 11am The following players are required for the Cross Provincial Blitz games in Killeagh, Cork Dara Mason (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Conor Dermody (Barrow Rangers), Ivan Kelly, John Doyle, (Bennettsbridge), Sam Byrne (Blacks & Whites), Mark Gunner (Conahy Shamrocks), Cathal Norton, Cillian Norton, (Danesfort), Brian Minogue, Charlie Delahunty, Charlie Nolan, Niall Rowe, Nick Doheny, Rory O’Connor, Sean Maher, Stephen Dermody, Zach McHardy  (Dicksboro), Denis Walsh, Shaun O’Keeffe (Dunnamaggin), Tommy Coogan (Erins Own), Billy Drennan, Matt Delaney (Galmoy), Michael Kirwan (Glenmore), Michael Sheehy (Graignamanagh), Tom Brennan (Graigue Ballycallan), Dylan O’Brien (James Stephens), Adam O’Sullivan,  Ciaran Phelan (John Lockes), Liam Lacey (Kilmacow), Eibhan McEvoy, Willie Cahill (Lisdowney), Adam Croke, James Aylward, Sean O’Dwyer (Mooncoin), George O’Connor (Mullinavat), Braedon Wheeler, Neil Moriarty (Piltown), Josh Kennedy, Rory Flanagan, Ruaidhri Delaney (Rower Inistioge), Ian Ahern (Slieverue), Mark Donnelly (St. Lachtains), Alex Lawlor, John Doheny (The Fenians), Luke McNena (Thomastown), Sean Purcell (Windgap), Cathal Darcy, Conor Fitzpatrick (Young Irelands.) Bus departs Woodies Car Park at 8am and the GAA pitch in Urlingford at 8:25am. If getting bus in Urlingford or if any other queries please Contact: Seamus Norris (087-9230283)  The following players are required for the Cross Provincial Blitz games in Carriganore, Waterford. Conor O’Hanlon (Barrow Rangers), Adam Harding (Clara), Jack Murphy, Josh Comerford (Conahy Shamrocks), Stephen Doheny (Danesfort), Luca Loli (Dicksboro), Jimmy O’Neill (Dunnamaggin), Ashley Kerr, Shane Coogan (Erins Own), Billy Reid, Cathal Beirne (Glenmore), Jack Dunne (Graignamanagh), Richard McEvoy (Lisdowney), Tom Reid (Piltown), Eoin O’Brien (Rower Inistioge), Russell Kealy (St. Martins), Peter Holohan (St. Patricks), Eamonn Holland (Tullaroan), Brian O’Shea, Eoin Kennedy (Tullogher Rosbercon), Adam O’Shea, Zak Kennedy (Windgap), Jimmy Lennon, Tommy Phelan (Young Irelands) Players are asked to be in Carriganore for 10:15am Contact: Murt Flynn (087-1728297) 

U’15 Squad North 2017

Tournament in Castlecomer, Saturday 29th. Meeting at 10 am in Castlecomer. Full Kilkenny Gear and Tracksuit.

Games- Offaly, Cork and Westmeath.

First Game, throw in 11 am.

 

Kieran O’Neill (Barrow Rangers),

Ciaran Rice, John Paul Gamble (Conahy Shamrocks), 

Adam Byrne, Tomas Leahy, Brian McDonald(Danesfort), 

Aaron Murphy, Colm O’Hara, Pauric Moylan, Michael Clifford, Liam Moore (Dicksboro), 

Dean Bray, Jamie Maher (Erin’s Own), 

Eoin Delahunty, Oisin Egan (Graigue Ballycallan), 

Jamie O’Keefe, Ben Cantwell (James Stephens), 

Aidan Tallis (Lisdowney), 

John McNamara, Vincent O’Grady (O’Loughlin Gaels), 

Alan Rafter, Jack Hickey (St Lachtain’s), 

Bill Dowling, Matthew Shorthall, Tristan Roche, Shane Fahey (St Martin’s), 

Kieran Walsh (St Patrick’s), 

Brendan Walsh, Richard Cash (Tullaroan), 

Patrick Brennan (Young Irelands), 

 

 

 

Related News

View All

Main Partner