Development Squad News

Sun 20th Aug Paul Fitzgerald

Development Squad News

National Hurling Day Development Squads Fixture & Venues Sat 26th August.

 

 U 14

Tony Forristal Tournament

Venue; Mount Sion

Group 1: Dublin, Tipperary Waterford.

Group 2: Kilkenny, Limerick, Laois

10.50am Kilkenny v Limerick

12.30pm Kilkenny v Laois

15.50pm Division 1 Semi Final

18.45pm Final – Walsh Park

U 14 Tony Forristal Tournament

Management Team: Seamus Norris, Gavin Nolan, D.J. Carey, Tommy Brennan, Jim Neary.

Panel: Brian Minogue (Dicksboro), Adam O’Sullivan (John Lockes), Shaun O’Keeffe (Dunnamaggin), Mark Donnelly (St. Lachtains), John Canny (Danesfort), James Aylward (Mooncoin), Charlie Nolan (Dicksboro), Padraig Lennon (Carrickshock, )Billy Drennan (Galmoy), Ciaran Phelan (John Lockes), Conor Fitzpatrick (Young Irelands, )John Doheny (Fenians), Mark Gunner (Conahy Shamrocks), Tom Brennan (Graigue Ballycallan), Denis Walsh, (Dunnamaggin), Michael Kirwan (Glenmore), Sean Purcell (Windgap) Ivan Kelly (Bennettsbridge), Willie Cahill (Lisdowney), Cathal Darcy (Young Irelands), Neil Moriarty (Piltown), Braedon Wheeler (Piltown), Dylan O’Brien (James Stephens), Nick Doheny (Dicksboro).

 

Sonny Walsh Tournament

Venue: Walsh Park

Group: Kilkenny, Tipperary, Galway.

10.00am Kilkenny V Tipperary

11.40am Kilkenny v Galway

 

U 14 Sony Walsh Tournament:

Management Team: Liam Lacey, Brian Young, Adrian Landy, Maurice Flynn, Ray Byrne.

Panel: Oisín Kelly (St Martins), Dara Mason (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Cathal Norton (Danesfort), Conor Dermody (Barrow Rangers), Liam Lacey (Kilmacow), Niall Rowe (Dicksboro), Adam Duggan (Fenians), Alex Lawlor (Fenians), John Doyle (Bennettsbridge), Billy Reid (Glenmore), Eimhin McAvoy (Lisdowney), Seán Maher (Disksboro), Rory O’Connor (Dicksboro), George O’Connor (Mullinavat), Josh Kennedy (Rower Inistioge), Adam Croke (Mooncoin), Charlie Delahunty (Dicksboro), Conor O’Hanlon (Barrow Rangers), Ian Ahern (Slieverue),  Seán O’Dwyer (Mooncoin), Ruaidhri Delaney (Rower Inistioge), Tom Reid (Piltown), Cillian Norton (Danesfort), Luke McNena (Thomastown)

 

Other mentors of our U 14 Squads in 2017 included Willie Hanlon, John Buggy, Martin Gordon, Canice Brennan, John McCormack, John Carroll and James Dowling.

 

U 15 Wexford Tournament

Division 1 Group B Ferns COE

10.30am Offaly v Kilkenny 1

11.30am Kilkenny 1 v Laois

Semi Finals 1.30pm

Finals 2.30pm

U 15 South Management Team: Pat Hoban, Tommy Shefflin, Noel Skehan, Angelo Cullen, Ger Kirwan.

Panel: Francis Moore (Piltown), Sean O Neill (Piltown), Daryl May (Piltown), Kieran Dowling (Kilmacow),Oisin Hennebry (Mooncoin), Mairtin Gannon (Mooncoin), Daniel Murphy (Bennettsbridge), Harry Murphy (Bennettsbridge), Andy Hickey (Dunnamaggin), Conor Morrissey (Glenmore), Ian Byrne (Glenmore), David Maher (Mullinavat), Luke Byrne Doyle (Mullinavat), Conor Walsh (Mullinavat), William Halpin (Slieverue), Colman O Sullivan ( Tullogher Rosbercon), Brian Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon), Peter Mc Donald (Thomastown), Edmund Fitzpatrick (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Craig Bolger (Rower Inistioge), Padraig Foley (Windgap), Jack Doyle (Windgap), Pierce Blanchfield (Graignamanagh), Senan Doyle (Blacks & Whites)     

 

Division 2 Group A Ferns St. Aidans

10.30am Kilkenny 2 v Dublin 2

12.30pm Kilkenny 2 v Meath

Semi Finals 1.30pm     Finals 2.30pm

 

U 15 North Management Team: Liam Smith, Liam Dowling, Tom Hogan, Aidan Fogarty, Ollie O Connor

 Panel: Kieran O’Neill (Barrow Rangers),  Ciaran Rice, John Paul Gamble (Conahy Shamrocks), Adam Byrne, Tomas Leahy(Danesfort), Aaron Murphy, Colm O’Hara, Pauric Moylan, Michael Clifford, Liam Moore (Dicksboro), Dean Bray, Jamie Maher (Erin’s Own), Eoin Delahunty, Oisin Egan (Graigue Ballycallan), Jamie O’Keefe, Ben Cantwell (James Stephens), Aidan Tallis (Lisdowney), John McNamara, Vincent O’Grady (O’Loughlin Gaels), Alan Rafter (St Lachtain’s), Bill Dowling, Tristan Roche (St Martin’s), Brendan Walsh (Tullaroan), Patrick Brennan (Young Irelands), 

 

U 16 Arrabawn Co-op

All Ireland U 16 Tournament 26th August 2017

U 16 A Competition – Arrabawn Cup

Venue; Grangemockler

10.30am Kilkenny v Limerick

12.00 Kilkenny v Wexford

1.30pm Limerick v Wexford

3.45pm Cup Semi Finals in Kilsheelan and Moyle Rovers

3.45pm Shield Final Clonmel Sports Field

6.30pm Cup Final Clonmel Sports Field

 

U 16 A Arrabawn Tournament

Management Team: Richie Mulrooney, Niall Bergin, Adrian Finan, Dermot Lawler, Martin Carey.

Panel: Jason Brennan (Young Irelands), Tim Corkery (Bennettsbridge), Jamie Young (O’Loughlin Gaels), Chris Korff (Erin’s Own), Shane Staunton (Clara), Jack Morrissey (St. Patricks), Harry Walsh (Dunnamaggin), Conor Kelly (O’Loughlin Gaels) (Captain), Cillian Rudkins (Barrow Rangers),  Darragh Maher (St. Lachtains), Jack Buggy (Erins Own), Cian Kenny (James Stephens ), Ciaran Brennan (Bennettsbridge), George Murphy (Rower Inistioge), Killian Hogan (Mooncoin), Stephen Keoghan (Graigue  Ballycallan), David Fogarty (O’ Loughlin Gaels), Cathal O’Leary (St. Lachtains), Jack Hickey (Emeralds), Jordan Muldowney (Fenians), Jamie Harkin (Bennettsbridge),  Jack Holden (Thomastown),  Dylan Crehan (Dunnamaggin), Padraig  Dempsey (Mullinavat)

 

U 16 B Competition

John Doyle Cup

Group 2

Venue: Ballylooby

10.30am Kilkenny v Galway

12.00 Kilkenny v Cork

1.30pm Kilkenny v Waterford

 Semi Finals: 3.15pm Ballylooby & Cahir

Cup Final: 5pm Clonmel Sportsfield

U 16 B Tipperary Tournament

Management Team: Stephen Dormer, Pat Nolan, Aidan Moran, James Gittens.

Panel: Philly Drennan (Barrow Rangers),  Mick Kelly (St Patrick’s),  Dan Coogan (Erin’s Own) Captain,  Micheal Walsh (Mullinavat),   Thomas Dunne (Tullaroan),  Brain o Meara (Kilmacow),  Aidan Doyle (Mooncoin),  Niall Higgins (O Loughlins Gaels),  Jim Ryan (James Stephens),  Alex Moore (Dunnamaggin),  Stephen Barron (Ballyhale Shamrocks),  Eoin Guilfoyle (James Stephens),  Lee McCann (Lisdowney),  James Delahunty (Mooncoin),   Ronan Shore (St Martins),  Aaron Kinsella (Piltown),  David Conway (Dicksboro),  Jack Elliot (Glenmore),  Eoin O Connor (Barrow Rangers),  Conor Clark (Erin’s Own),  Sean Bourke (Emeralds),  Jason Byrne (Graignamanagh),  Edward Prendergast (Rower Inistioge), Jason Butler (James Stephens) 

 

 

Kilkenny GAA Development Squads 2017

On Saturday 26th August 2017 Kilkenny U 14’s, U 15’s and U 16 Hurling Squads will be participating in the National Hurling Day Competitions. Kilkenny U 14’s will compete in the Tony Forristal and Sonny Walsh Competitions in Waterford, the U 15’s will be in the Wexford Competitions and U 16 A & B squads will compete be in the Tipperary Arrabawn competitions. All panels will have twenty four players with 144 hurlers representing Kilkenny on the 26th August. Over 277 hurlers competed for a place on Kilkenny Squads in 2017.

 

Seamus Norris, Gavin Nolan, D.J. Carey, Tommy Brennan, Jim Neary.

 Kilkenny Under 14 Tony Forristal Panel 2017

U 14 Sony Walsh Tournament:

PanelOther mentors of our U 14 Squads in 2017 U 15 South Management Team: U 15 North Management Team: Kieran O’Neill (Barrow Rangers),  Ciaran Rice, John Paul Gamble (Conahy Shamrocks), Adam Byrne, Tomas Leahy(Danesfort), Aaron Murphy, Colm O’Hara, Pauric Moylan, Michael Clifford, Liam Moore (Dicksboro), Dean Bray, Jamie Maher (Erin’s Own), Eoin Delahunty, Oisin Egan (Graigue Ballycallan), Jamie O’Keefe, Ben Cantwell (James Stephens), Aidan Tallis (Lisdowney), John McNamara, Vincent O’Grady (O’Loughlin Gaels), Alan Rafter (St Lachtain’s), Bill Dowling, Tristan Roche (St Martin’s), Brendan Walsh (Tullaroan), Patrick Brennan (Young Irelands),

 

 North Under 15 Panel 2017

 

 

Richie Mulrooney, Niall Bergin, Adrian Finan, Dermot Lawler, Martin Carey.

 

Management Team: D.J. Carey, Seamus Norris, Murt Flynn, Thomas Rossiter, Angelo Cullen.

The Kilkenny Gaelic Football Development project continued throughout 2017. The U 14 and U 15 footballers had a number of development squad sessions under the watchful eye of D.J. Carey as coach and travelled to Antrim to compete in the Antrim Cup. They also participated in a number of Leinster U 14 football blitzes throughout the season.

 

In November 2016 over 40 Managers, Coaches and mentors were selected to coach and develop Kilkenny Hurling Development Squad players for the 2017 Development Squad campaign. All our Development Squad mentors volunteer their experience and time for the future development of our young hurlers and footballers. This year also some of Kilkenny’s former players, Minor and U 21 Managers and Leinster and All Ireland Colleges managers gave a commitment to Kilkenny Hurling Development Squads.

The approach was to align our Clubs, Schools and Kilkenny Development Squads to work together to develop our players to a player pathway that will in time give that player the potential to develop into a Kilkenny Senior hurler.

This will involve a Coordinated Approach between those working at different levels to develop an effective player pathway for Kilkenny Hurling.

The Kilkenny Squad management and coaching teams were ask to put a huge emphasis on coaching our players at training which will enable the squad player to become competent, confident, composed, committed and a player centre holistic approach. Through our excellent coaching this season many of the Kilkenny Squad players were challenged in many different ways through coaching, development and learning.

 

All our Managers, Coaches and mentors have completed a number of GAA courses including Award 1 and Award 2 courses which is in line with national GAA guidelines in upskilling our coaches to a high standard of coaching and development.

 

A new initiative for this year’s squads was that some of our retired senior hurlers became ambassadors to some of the Kilkenny squads including J. J. Delaney, Michael Rice, D. J Carey and Henry Shefflin. These players would have taken some of the Squads for a training session.

 

Half way through our squad season all our Squad managers were invited to a midterm review on our Hurling Squads and this proved to be an invaluable meeting with regards to what is working well and where we need to work on for 2018 to further enhance our Development Squad system where players coming to Kilkenny Development Squads will train to a very high level.

 

A Special U 17 Hurling competition was initiated this year by the GAA and Kilkenny defeated Wexford and Offaly to reach a Leinster Final where they were defeated by a strong Dublin outfit. During the U 17 campaign the U 17 and U 16 players participated in over sixty training sessions and challenge games.

 

Kilkenny also had two teams in the Celtic Challenge U 17 competition and Kilkenny U 16 and U 17 players would have contested five games in a very challenging and competitive hurling environment.

 

Kilkenny U 14, U 15 and U 16 hurlers and U 15 footballers also went to Antrim in March for the promotion of Hurling and football and were received very well and were looked after by Antrim GAA. This is an annual commitment that Kilkenny GAA gives to long term promotion and commitment of our National games at national level.

 

All our squads have been involved in a number of Leinster Hurling and Football blitzes and have been very successful at U 14, 15 and 16 level. Our squads have also been involved in a number of challenge games with other county squads in preparation for the National Day of Hurling competitions on Saturday August 26th in Waterford, Wexford and Tipperary.

 

All squad players have at present returned to their club teams to prepare for their local championship games and on August 16th squad players who made the cut will return to prepare over ten days for the National Hurling Day competitions.

 

Kilkenny GAA Development squads would like to take this opportunity to thank all GAA clubs and groundsmen who make available their pitches for Kilkenny Development Squads to train.

 

To St. Kieran’s College for providing their pitches for training and games during the squad season.

 

To Joe Pyke who does a huge amount of work behind the scenes to make sure our squad players are looked after, for been available to squad mentors in providing training gear, refreshments and looking after the necessary arrangements throughout the year.

 

To all the parents who drive their sons to training and matches your dedication and time is much appreciated for the future development of Kilkenny hurlers.

 

To all our Managers, Coaches and mentors who volunteered their invaluable coaching experience and expertise to drive on and promote the future development of our young Kilkenny hurlers and your commitment, dedication and contribution to the future of Kilkenny hurling is invaluable.

 

As we wish all our teams, players Managers, Coaches and Mentors the best of luck on Saturday August 26th in their National Hurling Competitions the work for 2018 Kilkenny Hurling Development Squads has commenced already.

 

On this note I want to pay a special thank you to Brendan O Sullivan as former Chairman of Kilkenny Development Squads and Kilkenny Coaching and Games Officer for the massive work and time and dedication he gave to the Kilkenny Development Squads. His commitment, dedication and energy played a very important role in the initial stages of Kilkenny Development Squads.

 

To Chairman Ned Quinn & Co. Board Officers and the Management Committee for his continued support to the Kilkenny Development Squads and for support to the necessary changes that have taken place since November in our Development Squads and which will continue to change over the coming months.

 

To Bord na Nog for their continued support to the Kilkenny Development Squads and in particular their support for the changes at our U 14 Development Squads this year.

 

To the County Board and to the members of the Coaching and Games Committee for their advice and support for the changes that are happening in Kilkenny Development Squads.

To the referees who referee our internal games in squads and who referee challenge squad games a sincere thank you for giving your time.

 

Over the past number of weeks the Kilkenny Coaching & Games Officer and Chairman of Kilkenny Development Squads and the Kilkenny GDA’s have visited a number of different sporting academies to further develop our Kilkenny Development Squads coaching, training and organisation level for 2018.

 

Kilkenny GAA have also appointed Sean Kelly as a third coach in our county and Sean will bring his experience to working with our secondary schools and their Juvenile mentors and teams which will again benefit our players in long term player development.

 

The Dunmore MWH will become our Development Hurling Squads Centre of Excellence going forward.

 

A number of Kilkenny Development Squad Coaches are completing a Resistance Training Course at present with Mick Dempsey.

 

In September our Development Squad Managers, Coaches and Mentors will be appointed for 2018.

 

In October Kilkenny Emerging Talent Programme for Kilkenny 17, 18 and 19 year old will be initiated by Kilkenny Coaching and Games Committee under the guidance of a selected management team.

 

In November there will a launch of Kilkenny Development Squads 2018 for Kilkenny Squad players, parents, Managers, coaches, mentors and guest speakers.

 

The ongoing coaching development in the Kilkenny Development Squads is to ensure that future young Kilkenny hurlers will have a player pathway that will allow them to train and perform at the highest level for club, school and county.

 

 

To all parents and Kilkenny supporters please check the Kilkenny GAA website and Kilkenny People for all the fixtures for the National Hurling Day on August 26th and if you can please go and support our young future hurlers.

 

Pat Tynan

Kilkenny GAA Coaching & Games Officer

 

Chairman of Kilkenny GAA Development Squads 

 

 

 

Related News

View All

Main Partner