Development Squad News

Sat 21st Oct Paul Fitzgerald

Development Squad News

Kilkenny GAA

Player Development Programme 2017/2018

 

Kilkenny GAA Coaching and Games/Development Squad Committee, under the chairmanship of Pat Tynan, are inviting to Aras O’Cearbhaill, NOWLAN PARK THIS TUESDAY 24TH OCTOBER over 120 players (Plus ONE PARENT/GUARDIAN) for an “Educational Evening” in relation to Player Development over the winter period.

Players will be asked to complete a “Player Development Form” with consent required from one parent/guardian.

The players are allocated in North/South Regions to allow for “car pooling”.

Going forward in the 2018 season Kilkenny GAA Coaching and Games /Development Squad Committee plan to work with

Kilkenny Squads: named Kilkenny Black and Kilkenny Amber.

 

 

There will be a “Guest Speaker” on the night.

 

 

 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY FOR YOUR TIME TO BE PRESENT WITH YOUR PARENT/GUARDIAN

 

U-14 North Kilkenny.

 

 

Hurling

7.00PM – 7.45PM

1

Conor Dermody

Barrow Rangers

2

Conor O’Hanlon

Barrow Rangers

3

Ivan Kelly

Bennettsbridge

4

John Doyle

Bennettsbridge

5

Mark Gunner

Conahy Shamrocks

6

Cathal Norton

Danesfort

7

Cillian Norton

Danesfort

8

John Canny

Danesfort

9

Brian Minogue

Dicksboro

10

Charlie Delahunty

Dicksboro

11

Charlie Nolan

Dicksboro

12

Niall Rowe

Dicksboro

13

Nick Doheny

Dicksboro

14

Rory O’Connor

Dicksboro

15

Sean Maher

Dicksboro

16

Tommy Coogan

Erins Own

17

Billy Drennan

Galmoy

18.

Adam Duggan

Fenians

19

Alex Lawlor

Fenians

20

John Doheny

Fenians

18

Tom Brennan

Graigue Ballycallan

19

Dylan O’Brien

James Stephens

20

Eibhan McEvoy

Lisdowney

21

Willie Cahill

Lisdowney

22

Mark Donnelly

St. Lachtains

23

Oisin Kelly

St. Martins

 

Gaelic Football

7.00PM – 7.45PM

1

James Carroll

Dicksboro

2

Luca Loli

Dicksboro

3

Timmy Clifford

Dicksboro

4

Richard McEvoy

Lisdowney

5

Brogan McAviney

Young Irelands

6

Tommy Phelan

Young Irelands

 

 U-14 South Kilkenny

 

 

Hurling

7.45PM – 8.30PM

1

Dara Mason

Ballyhale Shamrocks

2

Sam Byrne

Blacks & Whites

3

Padraig Lennon

Carrickshock

4

Denis Walsh

Dunnamaggin

5

Shaun O’Keeffe

Dunnamaggin

6

Billy Reid

Glenmore

7

Michael Kirwan

Glenmore

8

Michael Sheehy

Graignamanagh

9

Adam O’Sullivan

John Lockes

10

Ciaran Phelan

John Lockes

11

Liam Lacey

Kilmacow

12

Adam Croke

Mooncoin

13

James Alyward

Mooncoin

14

Sean O’Dwyer

Mooncoin

15

George O’Connor

Mullinavat

16

Braedon Wheeler

Piltown

17

Neil Moriarty

Piltown

18

Tom Reid

Piltown

19

Josh Kennedy

Rower Inistioge

20

Rory Flanagan

Rower Inistioge

21

Ruaidhri Delaney

Rower Inistioge

22

Ian Ahern

Slieverue

23

Luke McNena

Thomastown

24

Brian O’Shea

Tullogher Rosbercon

25

Adam O’Shea

Windgap

26

Sean Purcell

Windgap

 

Gaelic Football

7.45pm 8.30pm

1

Jack Kennedy

Blacks & Whites

2

James Whitty

Blacks & Whites

3

Simon Connolly

Graignamanagh

4

Stephen Foley

Graignamanagh

5

Ben Canavan

John Lockes

6

Callum Arthurs

Tullogher Rosbercon

  

U-15 South Kilkenny   8.30pm – 9.15pm Hurlers : Francis Moore (Piltown), Sean O Neill (Piltown), Daryl May (Piltown), Kieran Dowling (Kilmacow),Oisin Hennebry (Mooncoin), Mairtin Gannon (Mooncoin), Daniel Murphy (Bennettsbridge), Harry Murphy (Bennettsbridge), Andy Hickey (Dunnamaggin), Conor Morrissey (Glenmore), Ian Byrne (Glenmore), David Maher (Mullinavat), Luke Byrne Doyle (Mullinavat), Conor Walsh (Mullinavat), William Halpin (Slieverue), Colman O Sullivan ( Tullogher Rosbercon), Brian Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon), Peter Mc Donald (Thomastown), Edmund Fitzpatrick (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Craig Bolger (Rower Inistioge), Padraig Foley (Windgap), Jack Doyle (Windgap), Pierce Blanchfield (Graignamanagh), Senan Doyle (Blacks & Whites) .

Gaelic Footballers:

1

Senan Doyle

Blacks & Whites

2

Oisín Carroll

Carrickshock

3

Fergal Suffin

Kilmacow

4

Fionn Blanche

Kilmacow

5

Donnacha Hogan

Mooncoin

6

Jack Conway

Mooncoin

7

David Maher

Mullinavat

8

Aidan Walsh

Piltown

9

Evan O’Shea

Piltown

10

Liam Treacy

Thomastown

U-15 North 9.15pm 10.00pm

 Hurlers : Kieran O’Neill (Barrow Rangers),  Ciaran Rice, John Paul Gamble (Conahy Shamrocks), Adam Byrne, Tomas Leahy(Danesfort), Aaron Murphy, Colm O’Hara, Pauric Moylan, Michael Clifford, Liam Moore (Dicksboro), Dean Bray, Jamie Maher (Erin’s Own), Eoin Delahunty, Oisin Egan (Graigue Ballycallan), Jamie O’Keefe, Ben Cantwell (James Stephens), Aidan Tallis (Lisdowney), John McNamara, Vincent O’Grady (O’Loughlin Gaels), Alan Rafter (St Lachtain’s), Bill Dowling, Tristan Roche (St Martin’s), Brendan Walsh (Tullaroan), Patrick Brennan (Young Irelands).

Gaelic Footballers:

1

Cian Franey

St. Lachtains

2

Cormac Rafter

St. Lachtains

3

Thomas Lawlor

St. Martins

4

Gavin Manning

Young Irelands

5

Ian Kelly

Young Irelands

NB Many of our Hurlers are involved in both Hurling and Gaelic Football 

Related News

View All

Main Partner