Development Squad Sessions This Saturday July 10th

Wed 7th Jul Séamus Reade

Development Squad Sessions This Saturday July 10th

Kilkenny GAA Development Squads/Regional Club Squad Coaching sessions 2021

Our U14 /U15/U16/U17 Age levels, have “Internal Games” THIS SATURDAY 10TH July as Players / Coaches continue to prepare for an Inter-County “Development Squads Hurling day” on Saturday 24th July.

Our “U13 Regional Club Squad Coaching sessions” continue this Saturday in 4 new venues.

At U14/U15/U16/U17 Age Levels Panels are as selected for the previous session.

At U13 for the Regional Club Squad sessions, Clubs Coaching Co-ordinators have been contacted to send the players. Club players who have Club U13 Matches are to give preference to their Clubs.

NB –With U13 Club games on Saturday clubs not participating in club games can send in 1/2 additional players if interested. Please note which venue your club players are to attend.

In addition to these “Internal Games” /Coaching Sessions our dedicated cohort of Coaches will also be attending the local U17/U15/U13 Club league games organised by Bord Na NÓg.

Please read each Development Squads/U13 Regional Club Squad session Time /Venue/Details carefully.

Players please note: 

(1) Strict Covid 19 guidelines/protocols to be adhered to.

(2) Wash hands on entering /exiting the ground.

(3) Bring own water bottler with your name on it.

(4) Ensure your parent/guardian completes your Health questionnaire. (See below).

(5) Please wear your Club togs/stockings for the session.

(6) Arrive at least 20 minutes prior to start of session.

(7) Bring your Helmet, and a spare hurl with your name on it.

Parents/Guardians Please note:

(1) One Parent/Guardian is allowed attend.

(2) Everybody is asked to adhere strictly to the Covid 19 Guidelines.

(3) Wash hands on entering and exiting the venue.

(4) Social Distance of 2 Metres to be maintained.

(5) Complete you and your youth players Foireann Health Questionnaire.

(6) Instructional video on setting up your player profile on the Kilkenny Development Squads/U13 Regional Club Squad sessions are available. Click the following link.  trim.FBB79AFD-ECB6-4A30-8C76-475B3E09EC39.

(7) Once THE PROFILE is created by you, your player will be assigned to the relevant Development Squad Team.

(8) The Health Questionnaire should be submitted for yourself and your player before each and every session/game.

 

Under-17 Kilkenny Development Squad 2021
in MW Hire TC Dunmore  Time 9.00am Games Start 9.30am  

Sharp Saturday 10th July

Any issues Contact Squad Leader : Liam Dowling (086) 0605869

 

U16 Kilkenny Development Squad 2021
in MW Hire TC Dunmore Time 9.00am, Games Starts 9.30am   

Sharp Saturday 10th July

Any issues contact Squad Leader  : Pat O’Grady (086) 2745690
                       Under 16’s
Tom Cleere Ballyhale Shamrocks Oisin Bateman James Stephens
Noah Scully Barrow Rangers Stephen Manogue James Stephens
Jack Campion Bennettsbridge Sean Casey James Stephens
JoeHughes Bennettsbridge Tomas Roche John Lockes
Paddy Walsh Bennettsbridge David Williams Kilmacow
Timmy Kelly Bennettsbridge Liam Hogan Mooncoin
Jack Kelly Black & Whites CJ Fitzpatrick Mullinavat
Cian Kelly Clara Conor Power Mullinavat
Harry Boyle Clara Eoin Dempsey Mullinavat
Zac Lawlor Clara Ruaidhri Galway O’Loughlin/Geals
Sean Kerrigan clara Eoin Reid Piltown
Ben Crowe Clara Joe Mulholand Rover/Inistioge
Rory Glynn Clara Shane O’Keeffe Slieverue
Adam Buggy Cloneen Sean Hunt St Martins
Cian O’Reilly Danesfort Cathal Hickey St. Lachtains
Anthony Ireland Danesfort Gerry Bergin St. Lachtains
Craig Bowe Fenians Rory Connellan Thomastown
Padraig Cody Glenmore Charlie Cleere Tullaroan
Ryan Corcoran Graigue/Ballycallan Marty Murphy Tullogher/Rosbercon
Ivan Bolger Graiguenamanagh Ben Phelan Young Irelands
Daniel Power James Stephens Bobbie Brennan Young Irelands

 

U15 “South”  Kilkenny Development Squad 2021
 in Bennettsbridge GAA   for 12.10pm Games Start

 at 12.45pm  sharp Saturday 10th July

Any issues contact Squad Leader :  Pat Hoban (086) 2418304

 

                          U15 “Central”  Kilkenny Development Squad 2021
 in Bennettsbridge GAA  for 12.10pm Games Start

 12.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July

                                   Any issues contact Squad Leader  :  Liam Smith (086) 2206442
                 Under 15 Central
Alex Begley Thomastown Steven Kinsella Graiguenamanagh
Sean Bergin James Stephens David Langton Young Irelands
James Brennan- Smyth Dicksboro  Ed Lauhoff James Stephens
Jacob Breslin James Stephens  Michael Lynch John Lockes
Niall Carpenter Barrow Rangers Noah Manogue James Stephens
 Jim Conlon Young Irelands  Edward McDermott James Stephens
Darragh Coverdale Danesfort Sean  McGrath Graigue Ballycallan
Sean Deely James Stephens  Brian Moore Dicksboro
 Ryan Donovan-Cook John Lockes  Eanna O’Keeffe Thomastown
 Charlie Fitzgerald Bennettsbridge  Billy O’Sullivan James Stephens
 Ruairi Harrison James Stephens Cian Phelan Young Irelands
Samuel Hayes Danesfort Michael Stynes Dicksboro
Conor Hoyne Clara

 

         U15 “North” Kilkenny Development Squad 2021
       in Bennettsbridge   GAA for 12.10pm Games Start

                      12.45pm sharp Saturday 10TH July

             Any issues contact Squad Leader  by Thursday at the latest

: Simon Walton (087) 8594854

                    Under 15 North
Michael Lambert O’Loughlin Gaels Bill Coogan Tullaroan
Aaron Neilis St Patricks Christopher Delaney St Patricks
Rory Garrett Fenians Greg Kelly O’Loughlin Gaels
Michael Glennon St Patricks Niall Drennan Galmoy
Patrick Cullen Fenians Mark Bergin St Patricks
Jamie Thornton Lisdowney Matthew Bolger St Martins
Conor Brophy Erins Own Darragh O’Grady Fenians
Michael Ahearne Emeralds Ruarc Sweeney O’Loughlin Gaels
Jimmy Cleere Emeralds Coleman Maloney Galmoy
Keelan Brennan Tullaroan Patrick Coughlan St Martins

 

U14 “South” Kilkenny Pre-Development Squad 2021
In   Ballyhale Shamrocks GAA for 12.00pm Games Start

 12.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July

Any issues contact Squad Leader : Dave Williams (086) 2805954
                       Under 14 South
Padraig Egan  Billy Delehunty
Jack Dollard Robbie Doherty
 James Reid  Aidan Carroll
 Jason Cody Tadgh O’Doherty
 Evan Fitzgerald Conor Farrell
 Niall Cummins Mikey Rohan
James Cummins Adam Franks
 Dean Kinsella  Rian Shefflin
 Jamie Tallen  Joe Cooney
Tim Doherty D J Knox
 Louis Madigan  Henri Culleton

 

                U14 “Central” Kilkenny  Pre- Development Squad 2021
                   in Ballyhale Shamrocks GAA   for 12.10pm , Games Start

                                        12.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July

                                  Any issues contact  Squad Leader – Michael Farrell (085)1283075
                                                    Under 14 Central
Donnchadh Hennessy Dicksboro Alan Cuniffe Danesfort
Patrick Lacey Dicksboro Calum Murphy Danesfort
Luke Kerwick Dicksboro Fionn Mahoney Danesfort
Anthony Clifford Dicksboro Danny Carey John Lockes
Louis Raggett Dicksboro Thomas Langton Young Irelands
Ciaran Coone Thomastown Sam Brennan Young Irelands
Cian Doherty Thomastown Owen O’Brien Graiguenamanagh
Tony Butler Graigue Ballycallan Billy McDermot James Stephens
Frank McCluskey Graigue Ballycallan James Bergin James Stephens
Philip Corrigan Clara James Kelly James Stephens
David Barcoe Clara Darragh Power James Stephens
Joe Power Clara Alex O’Farrell Bennettsbridge

 

                   U14 “North” Kilkenny  Pre- Development Squad 2021
                in Ballyhale Shamrocks  GAA  for 12.10pm  Games Start at

                                    12.45pm sharp  Saturday 10th July

                     Under 14 North
Cathal Russell Tullaroan Marty Campion St. Lachtains
Bobby Brennan Erins Own Cian Donnelly St. Lachtains
Jake Connery Erins Own Jeff Tyrell O’Loughlin/Gaels
Robert Coogan Erins Own James Holohan O’Loughlin/Gaels
Mark Kennedy Erins Own Daniel McCormack O’Loughlin/Gaels
Oisín Quinlan Emeralds Harry Nolan O’Loughlin/Gaels
Calum Lawlor Emeralds Jack Coogan St. Martins
Conor Gibbons Emeralds Tadgh Power St. Martins
PJ Delaney Galmoy Thomas Shore St. Martins
Daniel Mooney Conahy Shamrocks Michael Ruane St. Martins
Matthew Gorgan Lisdowney Eddie Doyle Blacks and Whites
Mark Doheny St. Patricks Shane Phelan Blacks and Whites

 

                                  U14-U17 Development Squads  “Internal Games” Day 2021
*U14/U15 games Start 12.45pm sharp –  U16/U17 Start 9.30am sharp.
*U14/U15 Games 20 minute a half  –  *U16/U17 Game 30 minutes a half
*U14/U15 Half Times 5 mins  -* U16/U17 Half Time 10/15 minutes
*U14/ U15 Interval between games 10/15 minutes
U14   Venue : Ballyhale  Shamrocks GAA
Game 1
12.45pm “North” Kilkenny V “South” Kilkenny
(L. Lacey) (D.Williams)
Game 2
1.45pm “South” Kilkenny V “Central”  Kilkenny
(M.Farrell)
Game 3
2.45pm “North” Kilkenny V “Central”  Kilkenny
U15  Venue : Bennettsbridge  GAA
Game 1
12.45pm “North” Kilkenny V “South” Kilkenny
(S.Walton) (P.Hoban )
Game 2
1.45pm “South” Kilkenny V “Central”  Kilkenny
(L.Smith)
Game 3
2.45pm “North” Kilkenny V “Central”  Kilkenny
U16/U17  Venue : MW Hire TC Dunmore
9.30am  Game 1 Kilkenny U16 V Kilkenny U17
(P.O’Grady) (L.Dowling  )
9.30am  Game 2 Kilkenny U16 V Kilkenny U17
(P.O’Grady) (L.Dowling  )

 

              U13 “East” Regional Club  Squad Coaching sessions  2021
             in  Barrow  Rangers GAA  at 1.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July
                                    Club Coaching Co-Ordinators are  contacting the club players to attend

Venue Co-Ordinator : Ciarán Muldowney

Clubs : Barrow Ranger, Clara,  St.Martins, Danesfort, Mullinavat, Bennetsbridge, James Stephens, Young Irelands.

 

            U13 “South” Regional Club  Squad Coaching sessions  2021
               in  Thomastown GAA  at 1.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July
                       Club Coaching Co-Ordinators are  contacting the  club players to attend

Venue Co-Ordinator : Dessie Walsh

Clubs : Thomastown, Graignamanagh, Blacks/Whites, Rower/Inistioge , Tullogher/ Rosbercon, Mooncoin, Kilmacow, Slieverue, Glenmore,Ballyhale Shamrocks

 

             U13”North”  Regional Club  Squad Coaching sessions  2021
             in Emeralds  GAA  at 1.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July
                                    Club Coaching Co-Ordinators are  contacting the  club players to attend

Venue Co-Ordinator : David Buggy

Clubs :  Emeralds, Galmoy, St. Lachtains, Tullaroan, Lisadowney, St. Patricks, Fenians,  Graigueballycallan, Erins Own, Cloneen,Conahy Shamrocks

 

              U13 “West”  Regional Club  Squad Coaching sessions  2021
                 in  John Lockes GAA  at 1.45pm sharp Saturday 10th July
                                  Club Coaching Co-Ordinators are  to contact the  club players to attend

Venue Co-Ordinator : Donal O’Brien

Clubs :   John Lockes, Piltown,Dunnamaggin, Carrickshock, Windgap , O’Loughlin/Gaels, Dicksboro,

Related News

View All

Main Partner